Go to nanoparticles.org Home Page Particles 2008
Particles 2008 HomeParticles 2008 Home ProgramProgram Registration InfoRegistration Information Go to Registration FormRegistration Form
Go to Abstracts PageAbstract Submission Hotel InfoHotel Accomodations Go to ExhibitngExhibiting Workshop InfoWorkshops Go to DirectionsDirections
Photos from the Conference

See PlasmaChem Prize winners for Best Posters!

Thanks to the 515 participants who made the conference successful!

Invited Speakers

Particles 2008
Particle Synthesis, Characterization, and Particle-Based Advanced Materials
10-13 May 2008
Wyndham Orlando Resort
Orlando, Florida

Co-Sponsored by

  • The Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the American Chemical Society
  • Particles Conference

Corporate Sponsor

  • PlasmaChem GmbH

Plenary Speakers

    Christopher B. Murray (University of Pennsylvania)
        Building with Artificial Atoms: Routes to Multi-Functional Nanocrystal Based Materials and Devices

    Vicki L. Colvin (Rice University)
        How to Generate and Manipulate Nanoparticles with Minimal
        Biological Impact

    Orlin Velev (North Caroline State University)
        Janus Particles - Unusual Properties and Use as Components of
        Complex Anisotropic Materials



International Organizing Committee

L. Abrams (USA)
P. Alivasatos (USA)
R. Aveyard (UK)
V. Babak (Russia)
J. Brinker (USA)
B. Cabane (France)
A. Couzis (USA)
S.S. Feng (Singapore)
M. El-Sayed (USA)
N. Garti (Israel)
K. Johnston (USA)
E.W. Kaler (USA)
H. Kawaguchi (Japan)
J. H. Kim (Korea)
H.S. (Frank) Koo (Taiwan)
S. Magdassi (Israel)
S. Margel (Israel)
B. Moudgil (USA)
P. Mulvaney (Australia)
M.C. Roco (USA)
J.-L. Salager (Venezuela)
J. Sjöblom (Norway)
S. Simoes (Portugal)
P. T. Spicer (USA)
S. Svenson (USA)
J. Texter (USA), General Chair
N. Vail (USA)
R. Ziolo (USA)

Particles 2008 is an international conference focused on particle formation, particle characterization, and particle-based materials synthesis.  Application areas span chemical analysis, imaging, printing, pharmaceuticals, coatings, membranes, filters, composites, catalysts, electronics, and optics.

Specific topics include: Advances in Dispersion Technology - Arrays in One, Two, and Three Dimensions - Colloidal Crystallization and Assembly - Composites - Condensation in Homogeneous and Porous Media - Electrokinetics - Emulsion Technology - Encapsulation - Ensemble Characterization - Environmental Impact - Flocculation and Stabilization - Liposomes - Mechanicochemical Synthesis - Mesoporous Materials - Microencapsulation - Morphology Control in Precipitation and Condensation - Nanodelivery - Nanoencapsulation - Nanoparticle Synthesis - Nanopowder Synthesis and Applications - Nanotubes - Nanowires - Optical and Electronic Characterization of Particles - Particle-Based Devices - Particle Arrays - Particle-Based Mesoporous Materials - Particle-Based Optical Materials - Partilce Sizing - Particles in Layer-by-Layer Assembly - Particles by Polymerization - Particles in Separations - Photonics - Powder Characterization - Rheology of Dispersions and Suspensions - Self-Assembled Films - Single Particle Sensing - Surface and Film Characterization - Surface Modification and Targeting - Toxicity.

The conference format comprises 7 parallel tracks of approximately 325 invited and contributed oral papers. Approximately 120 contributed posters will be presented in the two poster sessions.

The Invited and Contributed Oral Papers are distributed among the following Symposia: Advanced Particle Synthesis - Morphology Control in Particle Synthesis - ParticleBased Diagnostics - ...Somes - Particle Arrays and Photonics - Particle Characterization - Environmental Impact and Toxicology of Particulates - Particle Based Advanced Materials - Magnetic Particles - Particle Encapsulation - Particles In Drug and Chemical Delivery - Particle Surface Modification - Particle Based Devices
The length of each Symposium has been essentially set by the Invited Oral program and is indicated in the Program Matrix displayed below.

Corporate Sponsor

  • PlasmaChem GmbH

Exhibitors

Conference Program

Invited Speakers   Speaker/Presenter Index

Saturday Evening, 10 May 2008
1800-1930 Opening Reception/Mixer/Exhibition

Sunday Morning, 11 May 2008

0800-0850
Session Chair: TBA
1. Plenary 1 - Christopher B. Murray (University of Pennsylvania)
Building with artificial atoms: Routes to multi-functional nanocrystal based materials and devices

0900-1230 Parallel Sessions
A1
2-9
A2
10-16
B1
17-24
C1
25-31
D1
32-40
E1
40-46
F1
47-54
A1 Advanced Particle Synthesis; A2 Advanced Particle Synthesis; B1 Encapsulation;
C1 Arrays & Photonics; D1 Characterization; E1 Devices; F1 Advanced Materials

Sunday Afternoon, 11 May 2008
1400-1730 Parallel Sessions
A3
55-60
G1
61-69
H1
70-77
I1
78-85
J1
86-93
K1
94-100
F2
101-108
A3 Advanced Particle Synthesis; G1 Diagnostics; H1 Drug & Chemical Delivery;
I1 Morphology Control; J1 Surface Modification; K1 Env Impact & Toxicology; F2 Advanced Materials

Sunday Evening, 11 May 2008
1800-1930 Poster Session P1/Reception/Exhibition

Monday Morning, 12 May 2008

0800-0850
Session Chair: TBA
165. Plenary 2 - Vicki L. Colvin (Rice University)
How to generate and manipulate nanoparticles with minimal biological impact

0900-1230 Parallel Sessions
A4
166-173
G2
174-181
B2
182-188
C2
189-195
D2
196-205
E2
206-211
F3
212-218
A4 Advanced Particle Synthesis; G2 Diagnostics; B2 Encapsulation; C2 Arrays & Photonics;
D2 Characterization; E2 Devices; F3 Advanced Materials

Monday Afternoon, 12 May 2008
1400-1730 Parallel Sessions
A5
219-226
G3
227-234
H2
235-242
C3
243-248
J2
249-255
L1
256-261
F4
262-268
A5 Advanced Particle Synthesis; G3 Diagnostics; H2 Drug & Chemical Delivery;
C3 Arrays & Photonics; J2 Surface Modification; L1 ...Somes; F4 Advanced Materials

Monday Evening, 12 May 2008
1800-1930 Poster Session P2/Reception/Exhibition

Tuesday Morning, 13 May 2008

0800-0850
Session Chair: TBA
325. Plenary 3 - Orlin Velev (North Carolina State University)
Janus particles - Unusual properties and use as components of complex anisotropic materials

0900-1230 Parallel Sessions
A6
326-334
G4
335-342
B3
343-349
M1
350-358
D3
359-368
E3
369-375
F5
376-382
A6 Advanced Particle Synthesis; G4 Diagnostics; B3 Encapsulation;
M1 Magnetic Particles; D3 Characterization; E3 Devices; F5 Advanced Materials

Tuesday Afternoon, 13 May 2008
1400-1730 Parallel Sessions
A7
383-390
A8
391-395
H3
396-403
C4
404-408
J3
409-416
E4
417-423
F6
424-429
A7 Advanced Particle Synthesis; A8 Advanced Particle Synthesis; H3 Drug & Chemical Delivery ;
C4 Arrays & Photonics; J3 Surface Modification; E4 Devices; F6 Advanced Materials


1730 Conference Ends


Session A1 (Sunday, 0900-1215) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

0900    2. Esko Kauppinen; Keynote - Carbon NanoBudTM – A novel nanomaterial: Synthesis, structure, field emission and transport properties
0935
    3. Stefan Jaksch;
Manipulation of films of nanoparticles
0950
    4. Sungmin Choi; Water redispersible single wall carbon nanotubes fabricated by in situ polymerization of micelles
1015   Break
1030
    5. Karl Coleman; Chemically modified single-walled carbon nanotubes: Synthesis and application in polymer composites
1055
    6. Eiji Osawa; Monodisperse single-nano diamond particles
1120
    7. Giuseppe Compagnini; Synthesis and properties of nanoparticles and nanowires by laser ablation in liquid environments
1145
    8. Ana Menéndez-Manjón; Metallic nanoparticles generated by ultra-short pulsed laser ablation in liquid media
1200
    9. Sophie Giraud; Synthesis of iron containing nanopowders by laser pyrolysis for biomedical applications
1215   End of Session

Session A2 (Sunday, 0900-1200) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

0900   10. Markus Niederberger; Keynote - Metal oxide nanoparticle synthesis: From binary metal to multi metal and doped metal oxides
0940
   11. Lorette Sicard; Synthesis of manganese oxide nanocubes
0955
   12. Ying Zheng; Synthesis of high purity hydroxyapatite nanopowders by the surfactant-assisted and hydrothermal method
1010   Break
1030
   13. Richard Brotzman; Keynote - Trends in nanomaterials synthesis and applications
1100
   14. Carole Sentein; Dispersion and stability of TiO2 nanoparticles synthesized by laser pyrolysis in aqueous suspensions
1115
   15. Jean-Yves Piquemal;
An easy procedure for the preparation of ferromagnetic cobalt nanorods via the polyol process: Towards the formation of permanent magnets
1130
   16. Tadafumi Adschiri; Supercritical hydrothermal synthesis of organic inorganic hybrid nanocolloids
1200   End of Session

Session A3 (Sunday, 1400-1710) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

1400   55. Katharina  Landfester; Keynote - Nanoparticles and nanocapsules obtained by miniemulsion polymerization
1440
   56. Warren Ford;
Dispersion polymerization of cross-linked poly(2-ethylhexylmethacrylate-co-chloromethylstyrene) in fluorinated solvents
1510   Break
1530
   57. Mayashi Kunitake; Monodisperse polystyrene particles prepared by polymerization in silica particle suspensions without surfactant
1600
   58. Yvon Durant; Synthesis and characterization of targeted polymeric nanoparticles for biomedical applications
1630
   59. Moshe Narkis; Modification of porous PVC particles via polymerization of absorbed monomers in stabilizer-free aqueous dispersions
1700
   60. Dmitri Vezenov; Facile synthesis of luminescent magnetic nano- and microspheres: Embedding of quantum dots and magnetite nanoparticles in a polymer matrix
1715   End of Session

Session A4 (Monday, 0900-1210) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

0900  166. Clinton Ballinger; Keynote - Commericialization of semiconductor nanoparticles
0930
  167. Rodion Belosludov;
Ab initio description of the quantum dot with novel core structure and their interaction with organic ligand
0945
  168. Nicola Pinna; Photoluminescent rare-earth-based lamellar organic-inorganic nanoparticles
1010   Break
1030
  169. Fernand Fiévet; Keynote - Nucleation and growth of metals, oxides and chalcogenides in polyols: Control of size and shape of the particles
1100
  170. Qing Song; Synthesis, characterization and bio-templated assembly of highly photoluminescent water soluble quantum dots
1115
  171. Hongwei Duan; New approaches towards water-soluble and fluorescent metal nanoclusters
1140
  172. Joydeep Dutta; Enhanced visible light photocatalysis by tailoring defects in zinc oxide crystals
1155
  173. David Díaz; Metallic nanoparticles synthesized under soft reaction conditions with high yields
1210   End of Session

Session A5 (Monday, 1400-1730) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

1400  219. Ganesh Skandan; Strategies for implementing nanomaterials in commercial applications
1430
  220. Ingo H. Leubner;
The nucleation phase: An evaluation of two models
1445
  221. François Ganachaud; François Ganachaud; New insights on nanopreciptiation by solvent shifting
1515   Break
1530
  222. Chris Roberts; Metal and semiconductor nanoparticle deposition and separation using CO2-expanded liquids
1600
  223. Yousef Bakhbakhi; Supercritical particle formation: Kinetic parameter estimation
1615
  224. Steve R. Duke; Visualization of spray and particle characteristics of SAS precipitation of PMMA, PVP, and copolymers
1630
  225. Liberato Manna; Synthesis, properties and perspectives of complex nanocrystal structures
1700
  226. Jung Hyun Kim; A novel route for nanostructured luminescent nanoparticles via Fe3+-catalyzed oxidative polymerization in aqueous medium
1730   End of Session

Session A6 (Tuesday, 0900-1205) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

0900  326. Roger Leblanc; Keynote - Enzyme quantum dot factory
0930
  327. Lakshminarayanan Ragupathy;
Lipase catalyzed polycondensation reactions in miniemulsion to synthesize polyamide nanoparticles
0945
  328. Debasis Bera; In situ and ex situ time-evolution study of photoluminescence from ZnO/MgO core/shell quantum dots
1000
  329. Benjamin L. Holt; A novel route to highly tunable emulsions including single step multiple emulsion formation
1015   Break
1030
  330. Roberta Brayner; Micro-algae and nanoparticles: Towards “living” materias. Bio-controlled synthesis of nanoparticles with optical and magnetic properties
1045
  331. Corine Gérardin; Assemblies of hydrophilic block copolymers - Templates for nanoparticles and nanomaterials synthesis
1110
  332. Fabienne Gauffre; Amphiphilic diblock and triblock stabilizers for water-dispersible nanoparticles
1125
  333. Yvon Durant; Synthesis and characterization of targeted polymeric nanoparticles for biomedical applications
1150
  334. Havvi Yagci Acar; Synthesis of h?gly stable and lum?nescent cadm?um sulf?de quantum dots ?n water
1205   End of Session

Session A7 (Tuesday, 1400-1700) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

1400  383. Claus Feldmann; Nanoscale hollow spheres: Synthesis and properties
1430
  384. Du-Jeon Jang;
Optical fabrication of hollow and core-shell metal nanospheres
1500
  385. Ahmet Faik Demirors; Synthesis and characterization of eccentric titania silica core-shell and composite particles
1515   Break
1530
  386. Kuo Chu Hwang; Production, growth mechanism, and applications of core-shell iron/carbon nanoparticles
1600
  387. Yuri K. Gun’ko; Magnetic nanoparticles from metallorganic precursors
1615
  388. Yonglin Liu; Synthesis, characterization and assemblies of gold nanorods and copper nanocrystals
1630
  389. Jitendra Kumar; Magnetic behavior of manganese oxide nanoparticles obtained by thermal decomposition of sol-gel derived oxalates
1645
  390. Xiong Liu; Monofunctional gold nanoparticles prepared from a noncovalent interaction based solid phase modification approach
1700   End of Session

Session A8 (Tuesday, 1400-1645) Advanced Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

1400  391. Haruma Kawaguchi; Keynote - Inorganic/organic composite microspheres with temperature sensitivity
1440
  392. Rex Hjelm; Synthesis, characterization and phase transitions of small, smart microgel particles
1510   Break
1530
  393. Huiliang Wang;
Micro- and nanosphere crosslinked hydrogels with high mechanical strength and special optical properties
1600
  394. Hsien-Hsin Tung; Effects of energy on the nucleation of drug nanoparticles under high supersaturation
1615
  395. John Texter; Nanoparticle latexes from reactive ionic liquid surfactants
1645   End of Session

Session B1 (Sunday, 0900-1205) Particle Encapsulation
Session Chair: TBA

0900   17. Michael Pishko; Keynote - Encapsulation of drug nanoparticles in self-assembled macromolecular nanoshells
0930
   18. Rachel M. Frazier;
Microencapsulation of active nutraceutical ingredients for controlled delivery
0945
   19. Toshifumi Satoh; Encapsulation property of unimolecular nanocapsule based on hyperbranched polymer
1010   Break
1030
   20. Ying-Wu Luo; Nanoencapsulation via interfacially confined reversible addition fragmentation transfer (RAFT) miniemulsion polymerization
1055
   21. Marcel Böhmer; Synthesis of monodisperse particles and capsules by submerged injet-printing
1110
   22. Sílvia S. Guterres; Incorporation in polymeric nanocapsules improves the antioxidant effect of melatonin against lipid peroxidation in mice brain and liver
1125
   23. Dieter Trau; Reverse phase layer-by-layer polyelectrolyte self assembly encapsulation of water soluble microparticular materials
1150
   24. Emek Seyrek; Layer-by-layer assembly on gold nanoparticles
1205   End of Session

Session B2 (Monday, 0900-1210) Particle Encapsulation
Session Chair: TBA

0900  182. Igor Sokolov; Encapsulation of molecules in mesoporous silica particles: Principles and applications
0930
  183. Peng Jiang;
Templated fabricationof hollow gold nano-grenade particles for controlled drug delivery
0945
  184. Anil Kumar Anal; Biopolymeric microparticles for encapsulation of live cells – Biotransport and biocompatibility considerations
1015   Break
1030
  185. Chi-Hwa Wang; Electrospray in the dripping mode for cell microencapsulation
1100
  186. Cory Berkland; Translating therapeutic nanoparticles
1130
  187. Eric Daniels; Formation and characterization of P(NIPAM) core/shell polymer particles
1145
  188. Samir Mitragotri; Particles with complex shape
1215   End of Session

Session B3 (Tuesday, 0900-1200) Particle Encapsulation
Session Chair: TBA

0900  343. Thomas Scheibel; Spider silk proteins - Biopolymers for encapsulation, coatings and more
0930
  344. Gianny Rossini; Oligonucleotide coated metallic nanoparticles as a flexible platform for molecular imaging agents
0945
  345. Laurie Gower; Biomimetic processing of soft-hard core-shell microcapsules
1015   Break
1030
  346. Miriam Gathen; Innovative encapsulation for diamond composite compaction
1100
  347. Umaporn Paiphansiri; Fabrication of functionalized polyurethane nanocapsules via inverse miniemulsion for exploiting as cell markers
1115
  348. Curt Thies; The behavior of individual micro/nano capsules immersed in liquids
1145
  349. Cornelis G. de Kruif;
Casein protein nano gels for encapsulation of minerals
1200   End of Session

Session C1 (Sunday, 0900-1215) Particle Arrays & Photonics
Session Chair: TBA

0900   25. Alamgir Karim; Directed assembly with nanoparticle systems
0930
   26. Takuya Harada;
Formation of highly ordered anisotropic nanoparticle superlattices by self-assembly on water surfaces
0945
   27. Clemens Richert; Large DNA-based particles from oligonucleotide hybrids with organic cores
1015   Break
1030
   28. Eugene Zubarev; Synthesis and self-assembly of gold nanorods
1045
   29. Jiyu Fang; Lipid tubules with birefringent cores and their ordered arrays
1115
   30. Emanuela Tamburri; Arrays of carbon nanotubes coated by nanoparticles of metals and metal-oxides
1145
   31. Li Jia; Surface patterning using interfacial colloidal crystals
1215   End of Session

Session C2 (Monday, 0900-1200) Particle Arrays & Photonics
Session Chair: TBA

0900  189. Paul Braun; Molecular recognition based permanent assembly of non-FCC colloidal crystals
0930
  190. Oksana Kasyuticho;
Protein-guided 3D -assemblies of magnetic nanoparticles
0945
  191. Amr Abdel-Fattah; Acoustically-induced microparticle orbiting and clustering on a solid surface: Origin and implications
1010   Break
1030
  192. Stephen Foulger; Crystalline colloidalo arrays: Applications from filters to lasers
1055
  193. Cefe Lopez; Photonic glasses as matrices for random lasers
1120
  194. Shigeru Watanabe; Fabrication of ordered 2D arrays of nanoparticles using self-assembled diblock copolymer templates
1145
  195. Eckhard Goernitz; Light diffraction on polymer particle arrays in the optical far- and near-field
1200   End of Session

Session C3 (Monday, 1400-1715) Particle Arrays & Photonics
Session Chair: TBA

1400  243. Joydeep Dutta; Keynote - Bacteria and fungi as templates for self-organization of gold nanoparticles
1440
  244. Yadong Yin; Synthesis, self-assembly and field-responsive optical diffractions of superparamagnetic colloids
1510   Break
1530
  245. Tsutomu Sawada; Tunable gel films of single domain colloidal photonic crystals
1600
  246. Peng Jiang;
Shear-aligned assembly of colloidal photonic crystals
1615
  247. Shlomo Berger; Array of non-linear dielectric nanocrystals
1645
  248. Zhaoxiang Deng; DNA assisted assembly of linear nanoparticle arrays on carbon nanotubes
1715   End of Session

Session C4 (Tuesday, 1400-1655) Particle Arrays & Photonics
Session Chair: TBA

1400  404. Yoshihiko Takeda; Keynote - Nonlinear dielectric function of metal nanoparticles and optical switching
1435
  405. Seiichi Furumi;
Polymer colloidal crystals for laser applications
1510   Break
1530
  406. Andre Gesquiere; Composite conjugated polymer-fullerene nanoparticles as model systems for the study of optoelectronic processes in organic photovoltaic devices
1605
  407. Winston Schoenfeld; Self-assembled quantum dots within photonic crystal nanocavities for the realization of quantum networks
1640
  408. Serge Ravaine; Elaboration of photonic colloidal crystals with a well-defined architecture
1655   End of Session

Session D1 (Sunday, 0900-1205) Particle Characterization
Session Chair: TBA

0900   31. Ian Morrison; Nanopowder surface characterization
0925
   32. Ren Xu;
Zeta potential characterization of particles in suspension
0940
   33. Bob Carr; Real-time, simultaneous analysis of nanoparticle size, zeta potential, count, asymmetry and fluorescence in liquids
0955
   34. Matthew McMahon; Orthogonal tracking microscopy for nanofabrication research
1010   Break
1030
   35. Andrei Dukhin; Ultrasound for characterizing nano-colloids: Sizing, zeta potential, rheology
1055
   36. Miran Mozetic; Characterization of particle distribution and orientation in solid media
1120
   37. Ali Bumajdad; Highly stable suspensions of metal oxide nanoparticles
1135
   38. Leonid Skatkov; Sintered niobium particles and their surface inhomogeneities
1150
   39. Arup Mukherjee; FT-IR and diffuse reflectance FT-IR for quantitative drug load estimation in alginate nanocapsules with testosterone payload
1205   End of Session

Session D2 (Monday, 0900-1220) Particle Characterization
Session Chair: TBA

0900196. Helmut Coelfen; Keynote - Particle analysis using a multiwavelength detector on the analytical ultracentrifuge
0930
197. Helge Kristiansen; Mechanical characterization of micro-meter sized monodisperse polymer particles
0945
198. Mark Poggi; Quantifying real-time changes of nano-scale interactions at surfaces using quartz crystal microbalance with dissipation monitoring
1000
199. Yao Kanga; Adsorption of low molecular weight isothiazoline biocides on minerals and their subsequent desorption from a paint film
1015   Break
1030
200. Frank Scheffold; Heterogeneous dynamics in a drying colloidal thin film
1055
201. Alex Smirnov; Interfacial electrostatics of monolayer-protected gold clusters by molecular probes
1120
202. Ai Tee Tok; Comparison and analysis of three P.A.T. techniques in a pilot-scale fluidized bed granulator
1135
203. Thuy T. Chastek; High throughput non-aqueous dispersion polymerization using a micro-reactor and on-line dynamic light scattering
1150
204. Judith Hadley;
Nanoparticle measurement by spectroscopic Mie scattering
1205
205. Carla Bellomunno; Experimental correlation between particle size and laser induced incandescence (LII) time decay in TiO2 flame synthesis
1220   End of Session

Session D3 (Tuesday, 0900-1225) Particle Characterization
Session Chair: TBA

0900  359. Richard Vanfleet; Electron microscopy characterization of chemical order in small nanoparticles
0930
  360. Ben Lich;
Quantitative particle analysis based on electron microscopy imaging data
0945
  361. Inga Ennen; Magnetic nanoparticles and XMR-technology: A combined tool for single molecule detection
1010   Break
1030
  362. Hani Nur; Heteroflocculation studies of deformable and non-deformable polymeric particles
1045
  363. Leonardo Cinque; Particle outliers and contaminants – Looking for the needle in the haystack
1100
  364. Maria T. Celis; Characterization of dispersed systems using multiwavelength transmission measurements
1125
  365. Helge Kristiansen; Mechanical characterization of micro-meter sized monodisperse polymer particles
1140
  366. Milan Sykora; Size-dependent intrinsic radiative decay rates of silicon nanocrystals at large confinement energies
1155
  367. Gautam Mukhopadhyay; Scattering of EM waves by small magnetic particles
1210
  368. Paul G. Jones; Characterising the dispersion of fine and ultra-fine calcium carbonate particles in polypropylene
1225   End of Session

Session E1 (Sunday, 0900-1205) Particle Based Devices
Session Chair: TBA

0900   40. Richard M. Laine; Keynote - Transparent, polycrystalline upconverting nanoceramics: Towards 3-D displays
0930
   41. Tanya Kosc;
Particles on the beach: The dream of electronic paper
0955
   42. Hyun-Ryool Woo; Modification of pigment surface with acrylic copolymers for microcapsule-based electrophoretic display
1010   Break
1030
   43. Alain Perez; Keynote - Low energy cluster beam deposition method to produce functional nanostructures and high integration-density devices
1100
   44. Lien-chung Hsu; Preparation of contamination free silver nanoparticle suspensions for micro-interconnects by ink-jet printing
1125
   45. Nancy Van Suetendael; A survey of nanolithographic techniques used to create nanostructures
1140
   46. Pei Lin Chen; Novel applications of colloidal lithography
1205   End of Session

Session E2 (Monday, 0900-1215) Particle Based Devices
Session Chair: TBA

0900  206. Tadashi Kawazoe; Keynote - Nanophotonic devices using coupled nanoparticles with virtual photons and polaritons
0935
  207. Nick Kotov; Keynote - Driving forces in nanoparticle assembly
1010   Break
1030
  208. Seong Jin Koh;
Large-scale fabrication of single electron devices utilizing colloidal nanoparticles
1100
  209. Laura Steller; Light-activated nanoparticles for ion channel applications
1115
  210. Hans-Gerd Boyen; Nanoparticles for magnetic recording: The pros and cones of self-assembly
1145
  211. Dimitris Tsoukalas; Memory effects in insulators incorporating semiconducting or metallic nanoparticles
1215   End of Session

Session E3 (Tuesday, 0900-1215) Particle Based Devices
Session Chair: TBA

0900  369. Sandra Rosenthal; Encapsulated white-light CdSe nanocrystals as nanophosphors for solid state lighting
0930
  370. Wallace C.H. Choy; Improved spontaneous emission of a nano-fluorophore in metal nanoshells with plasmonic resonance
0945
  371. Brian Korgel; Colloidal CIGS particles: A precursor route to ultra low cost photovoltaics
1015   Break
1030
  372. Luigi Martiradonna; Enhancement of the emission of colloidal nanocrystals embedded in photonic devices
1100
  373. Chunye Xu; Electrochromic polymer windows
1130
  374. Nina Kovtyukhova; 3D functional heteronanostructures made by assembly and shaping of nanoparticle-film systems
1200
  375. Alessandro Martucci; A novel metal/semiconductor epitaxial interface: SiO2 film containing cookie-like Au-NiO nanoparticles showing gas sensing properties
1215   End of Session

Session E4 (Tuesday, 1400-1700) Particle Based Devices
Session Chair: TBA

1400  417. Neil Kemp; Keynote - Bridging the gap: From conducting polymer nanowires to molecular and single atom devices
1430
  418. Alireza Nojeh; Electron induced field-emission from carbon nanotubes
1500
  419. Jeffrey M. Pietryga; Utilizing the lability of lead chalcogenides to produce heterostructured nanocrystals with bright, stable infrared emission
1515   Break
1530
  420. Yasuhiko Hayashi; Synthesis and characterization of carbon nanotube encapsulated ferromagnetic metal nanowires: Towards spin electronic applications
1600
  421. Richard Baldwin; Silver nanowires - A low volume additive for high thermal and electrical conductivity
1615
  422. Saiful I. Khondaker; Large scale fabrication approach of carbon nanotube based electronic devices
1645
  423. Giuseppe Compagnini; Raman spectroscopy of carbon nanotubes and nanowires prepared by arc discharge in liquid nitrogen
1700
   End of Session

Session F1 (Sunday, 0900-1220) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

0900   47. Lennart Bergstrom; Keynote - Assembly of orientationally ordered nanocrystalline films and superlattices
0930
   48b. Johan E. ten Elshof;
Structural development of sol-gel derived hybrid colloids for nanoporous materials and thin film membranes
0945
   49. Jimmy Mills; Kinetic features of metal nanoparticle formation in polymer films
1010   Break
1030
   50. Amit Singhal; Scalable solid state synthesis process for producing nanostructured electrode materials
1045
   51. J. Adin Mann, Jr.; A molecular dynamics study of the structure of nanoparticles of platinum and alloys of platinum adsorbed onto carbon substrates of fuel cell supported catalysts
1110
   52. Hong Yang; Platinum-based alloy and intermetallic nanoparticles as fuel cell catalysts
1135
   53. Chuan-Jian Zhong; Multimetallic nanoparticles and nanotechnology in catalysis
1200
   54. Huaming Yang; Novel preparation and photocatalytic property of WO3-V2O5/TiO2 nanocomposites
1215   End of Session

Session F2 (Sunday, 1400-1735) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

1400   101. Lyudmila Bronstein; Functional magnetic nanoparticles as building blocks of novel biomaterials
1430
  102. Masura Matsuo; Structural change in carbon-polymer composites by exothermic effects induced by electric fields
1500
  103. Souad Ammar; Size dependent magnetic properties of polyol-made CoFe2O4 nanoparticles
1515   Break
1530
  104. Mitch Winnik; Keynote - Polymer and inorganic nanoparticles intended for bioassays
1605
  105. Jean-Francois Berret; Controlled co-assembly of iron oxide nanoparticles and polymers: Towards the generation of highly persistent superparamagnetic nanorods
1620
  106. Dale L. Huber;
The role of surfactant interactions in the magnetic properties of chemically synthesized nanoparticles and nanocomposites
1650
  107. Virginia Bouzas; Physical properties of hybrid semiconductor-ferromagnet nanostructures
1705
  108. Mahendra K. Sunkara; Bulk production and modification of inorganic nanowires for solar energy conversion and storage applications
1735   End of Session

Session F3 (Monday, 0900-1210) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

0900  212. Bernie Binks; Keynote - From foams to ‘dry water’: Phase inversion of particle-stabilized materials
0930
  213. Nathalie Herlin-Boime; Size controled (3-5 nm) silicon nanocrystal synthesis and applications
0945
  214. Stefan Bon;
Supracolloidal structures through liquid-liquid interface driven assembly
1010   Break
1030
  215. Yunfeng Lu; Novel assembly approach towards energy-material particles
1055
  216. Todd D. Krauss; Ultrabright lead selenide quantum dot nanoclusters
1120
  217. Vince Rotello; Integrating top-down fabrication with bottom-up self-assembly
1145
  218. Elodie Bourgeat-Lami; Incorporation of laponite clay platelets into polymr latexes: Evidence of clay localization by cryo-TEM imaging
1210   End of Session

Session F4 (Monday, 1400-1710) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

1400  262. Emmanuel P. Giannelis; Keynote - Nanoparticle based ionic material
1430
  263. Zhiming Qiu;
Nanofluids for coatings and resins
1445
  264. Michael Z. Hu; Molecular engineering of inorganic nanoparticle and strucutures
1510   Break
1530
  265. Song Jin; Biomimetic assembly of inorganic nanoparticles and nanomaterials
1555
  266. Howard Wang; Sintering of metal nanoparticles
1620
  267. Lei Zhai; Multifunctional polyelectrolyte/nanoparticle coatings
1645
  268. Takeo Ebina; Preparation and properties of clay-based self-standing films
1710   End of Session

Session F5 (Tuesday, 0900-1220) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

0900  376. Martin Steinhart; Morphology design in recyclable nanoporous templates – Towards high-throughput production of tailor-made nanofiber arrays
0930
  377. Anitha Ethirajan;
Template assisted hydroxyapatite crystallization using gelatin nanoparticles synthesized via miniemulsion process – A biomimetic approach
0945
  378. Michael A. Markowitz; Effects of surface imprinting on the selectivity of organosilica sorbents for preconcentration
1015   Break
1030
  379. Ming Su; Exploring nanostructured materials by fiber-drawing nanomanufacturing
1100
  380. Gil Markovich;
Wet chemical deposition of fine metal nanowire network films on surfaces
1115
  381. Mauricio Terrones; Synthesis and applications of doped carbon nanotubes: New materials with enhanced properties
1145
  382. Horng-Show Koo; Synthesis, dispersion and characteristics of nanoparticle-based resists for droplet printing
1215   End of Session

Session F6 (Tuesday, 1400-1710) Particle Based Advanced Materials
Session Chair: TBA

1400  424. Muhammed S. Toprak; Cooperative assembly routes for nanocomposites
1435
  425. Tommy Horozov;
Solid particles in liquid films
1510   Break
1530
  426. Miguel A. Garcia; Tailoring the physical properties of gold nanoparticle/polymer composites
1605
  427. Liang Hong; Grafting oligomeric ionomers to silica nanoparticles via ATRP and applications in PEMs for fuel cells
1620
  428. S. S. Wong; Synthesis and applications of classes of non-carbonaceous nanostructures
1655
  429. Pierre Sarrazin; Functional paper based on photoluminescent nanoparticle adsorption on modified cellulose fibers
1710   End of Session

Session G1 (Sunday, 1400-1725) Particle Based Diagnostics
Session Chair: TBA

1400   61. Francesco Stellacci; Keynote - The role of supramolecular Kang structure in nanoparticle-cell interactions
1430
   62. Kang Sun;
Quantum dot encoded microbeads with magnetism and carboxyl surfaces
1445
   63. Chantal Paquet; Multifunctional nanostructured composite colloids prepared using a miniemulsion approach
1500
   64. Nitin Nitin; Oligonucleotide-coated metallic nanoparticles as a flexible platform for molecular imaging agents
1515   Break
1530
   65. Hedi Mattoussi; Quantum dot-bioconjugatees: Characterization and use for sensing and live cell imaging
1555
   66. Taeghwan Hyeon; Synthesis and biomedical applications of uniform-sized nanoparticles
1610
   67. Marc Porter; Design of gold nanoparticles for ultrasensitive biodiagnostics using SERS
1635
   68. Y. T Chen; In situ detection of cellular exocytosis with a single-walled carbon nanotube field-effect transistors
1700
   69. Wan Soo Yun; Electric detection of biomolecules by nanoparticle device
1725   End of Session

Session G2 (Monday, 0900-1225) Particle Based Diagnostics
Session Chair: TBA

0900  174. Michael Giersig; Keynote - Nanomaterials and their application in biomedicine
0930
  175. Kristien Bonroy;
Functionalized inorganic nanostructures for biomedical applications
0945
  176. Robert H. Pelton; Microgel-based inks for paper-supported biosensing applications
1010   Break
1030
  177. James Adair; Calcium phosphate nanocolloids for bioimaging and drug delivery
1055
  178. Gan-Moog Chow; NIR activated upconversion nanoparticles with visible emission for sensing and imaging
1120
  179. Silvia H. De Paoli Lacerda; Influence of gold nanoparticles on the attachment of osteoblast cells to substrates
1135
  180. Xiaohu Gao; Simultaneous imaging and delivery of siRNA with quantum dots
1200
  181. Qun Huo; Gold nanoparticle probe-based immunoassay for cancer biomarker detection
1225   End of Session

Session G3 (Monday, 1400-1725) Particle Based Diagnostics
Session Chair: TBA

1400  227. Vince Rotello; Keynote - Protein sensing using nanoparticle-fluorescent polymer complexes
1430
  228. Nicola Pinna;
Resistive chemical sensors from metal oxide nanocrystals synthesized in organic solvents
1445
  229. Wolfgang Parak; Fluorescence labeling of biological cells and creating programmable materials with biofunctionalized colloidal quantum dots
1510   Break
1530
  230. Gil Markovich; Metal nanoparticle plasmons interacting with chiral molecules
1555
  231. David Thompson; Rapid detection of S-adenosylhomosysteine using self-assembled opticl diffraction gratings
1620
  232. Jawad Naciri; Multicolor liquid crystal nanoparticles as efficient fluorescent reporters in bioimaging and biosensors
1635
  233. Alex Wei; Plasmon-resonant nanorods as theragnostic agents
1700
  234. Shengli Zou; Metal nanoparticles and their sensing applications
1725   End of Session

Session G4 (Tuesday, 0900-1225) Particle Based Diagnostics
Session Chair: TBA

0900  335. Tobias Hertel; Development and exploration of carbon nanotubes towards use as probes and agents in physical and life-sciences
0930
  336. Piotr J. Cywinski;
Nanosensor-based detection of oxygen in biosamples
0945
  337. Kui Yu; Synthesis and characterization of photoluminescent colloidal quantum dots for cancer cell imaging
1015   Break
1030
  338. Tigran Shahbazyan; Cooperative plasmon-mediated molecule fluorescence near metal nanoparticles
1055
  339. Anne-Laure Papa; Titanium oxide nanotubes synthesis and surface modification for DNA transfection
1110
  340. Achim Weber; Biofunctional core-shell nanoparticles for biochip manufacturing by print processes
1135
  341. Swadeshmukal Santra; Multimodal/multifunctional nanoparticles for biomedical applications
1200
  342. Long Jiang; Application of nanogold to biomolecular recognition
1225   End of Session

Session H1 (Sunday, 1400-1715) Particles In Drug and Chemical Delivery
Session Chair: TBA

1400   70. Si-Shen Feng; Keynote - Nanomedicine: Nanoparticles of biodegradable polymers for cancer treatment
1430
   71. Justyna Frelachowska;
Particle-stabilized emulsions: Skin Penetration studies compared to classical emulsions
1445
   72. Manny Perez; Dextran-coated cerium oxide nanoparticles with pH-dependent antioxidant properties
1510   Break
1530
   73. Krassimir Velikov; Microemulsion delivery of neutraceutical
1555
   74. Rein Ulijn; Enzyme-responsive polymer hydrogel particles for controlled release
1610
   75. Hanna Mouaziz; Nanoparticles in diagnostic and therapeutic domain
1625
   76. Victor S.-Y. Lin; Stimuli-responsive mesoporous nanoparticles for intracellular controlled release and bioenergy applications
1650
   77. Tao L. Lowe; Polysaccharide-based nanogels for sustained drug delivery
1715   End of Session

Session H2 (Monday, 1400-1715) Particles In Drug and Chemical Delivery
Session Chair: TBA

1400  235. Giulio F. Paciotti; Keynote - Developing tumor-targeted nanotherapeutics on colloidal gold nanoparticles
1430
  236. Elena Dormidontova;
Optimization of nanoparticle architecture for enchanced targeting in drug deliver
1445
  237. Kei Nakai; Development of boron nanocapsules for neutron capture therapy
1510   Break
1530
  238. Ram Gupta; Formation of drug particles of controllable size using supercritical CO2
1555
  239. Jennifer Fiegel; Particulate aerosols for the treatment of respiratory infections
1620
  240. Janne Raula; Novel inhalation drug powders with crystalline L-leucine
1635
  241. Balaji Panchapakesan; Integrated molecular targeting, imaging, and selective killing of breast cancer cells using carbon nanotubes
1700
  242. Xian-Wen Wei; Monodisperse magnetic ferrite/carbon core-shell nanostructures: Fabrication and applications
1715   End of Session

Session H3 (Tuesday, 1400-1715) Particles In Drug and Chemical Delivery
Session Chair: TBA

1400  396. Tomoaki Hino; Thermal gelation of oil-in-aqueous curdlan emulsions
1430
  397. Iris V. Schumacher;
Synthesis and characterization of DNA mesospheres as drug delivery carriers for intratumoral chemotherapy
1445
  398. Wolfgang Sigmund; Benign nanoparticles for biomedical applications
1510   Break
1530
  399. Peter Burkhard; Peptide nanoparticles as a platform for vaccine design
1555
  400. Adriana R. Pohlmann; Molecular organization of drug carrier polymeric nanoparticles
1620
  401. Clemens K. Weiss; Preparation and functionalization of poly(butylcyanaoacrylate) nanoparticles as drug carrier systems for the brain
1635
  402. Jarno Salonen; Fabrication of ligand-conjugated magnetic nanoparticles from mesoporous silicon for targeted drug delivery
1650
  403. Heinrich Haas; Drug loading to lipid-based colloidal carriers
1715   End of Session

Session I1 (Sunday, 1400-1720) Morphology Control in Particle Synthesis
Session Chair: TBA

1400   78. Luis Liz-Marzan; Keynote - Shaping Au nanoparticles: From seeds to decahedrons - from rods to octahedrons
1430
   79. Takasi Nisisako;
Monodisperse anisotropic polymeric microparticles synthesized using a microfluidic droplet generator
1455
   80. Richard Tilley; Liquid phase syntesis of nanoparticles
1510   Break
1530
   81. Helmut Coelfen; Keynote - Particle mediated crystallization
1600
   82. Amane Jada; CaCO3 particle shapes as resulting from aggregation of nanoparticles and control by polyelectrolytes
1625
   83. Herve Dietsch; Surface-functionalized inorganic-organic multilayer particles: Synthesis, science and applications
1640
   84. Yuval Golan; Nanomaterials at interfaces: Wet chemical routes for size, shape and orientation controlled nanoparticles
1705
   85. Vanessa Prevot; Various layered double hydroxide morphologies obtained through solvothermal synthesis directed by amino acids
1720   End of Session

Session J1 (Sunday, 1400-1725) Particle Surface Modification
Session Chair: TBA

1400   86. Atsushi Takahara; Keynote - Surface modification of silica nanopariticle and Si-wafer through surface-initiated controlled radical polymerization
1430
   87. Qiu Dai;
Optical limiting studies of “necklace”-like gold nanoparticles/polymer hybrids
1445
   88. Brian Benicewicz; RAFT polymerization from nanoparticles
1510   Break
1530
   89. Hidehiro Kamiya; Surface molecular structure and interaction design to control dispersion behavior of nanoparticles in organic solvents
1555
   90. Simon A. Biggs; Complex particle coatings from block copolymer micelle multilayer films
1620
   91. V. Prasad Shastri; Nanoparticles as tools for controlling cell function
1645
   92. Robert Hoerr; Surface modification of polyisobutylene-based medical device coatings using ElectroNanospray™
1710
   93. Nguyen Thi Xuyen; Hydrolysis-induced immobilization of Pt(AcAc)2 on polyimide nanofiber mat in the formation of Pt nanoparticles
1725   End of Session

Session J2 (Monday, 1400-1710) Particle Surface Modification
Session Chair: TBA

1400  249. Heinrich Hofmann; Keynote - Manufacturing of multifunctional nanoparticles
1435
  250. Steffen Pilotek;
Chemomechanical surface modification of inorganic nanoparticles
1450
  251. Gil Rosenman; Electron-induced surface modification: Physics and technology
1515   Break
1530
  252. Carl Tripp; The use of supercritical CO2 for conducting silane reactions on surfaces
1555
  253. David E. Cliffel; Advances in protein mimics using peptide-coated nanoparticles
1620
  254. Ron Cook; Self-assembled nanostructures via nanoparticle surface functionalization
1645
  255. Zheng Hu; Growth mechanism, structural regulation and functionalization of carbon-based nanotubes
1710   End of Session

Session J3 (Tuesday, 1400-1705) Particle Surface Modification
Session Chair: TBA

1400  409. Jon A. Preece; Keynote - Nanostructuring surfaces into 3D: Integrating lithography and self-assembly
1430
  410. Cédric Louis;
New tracers and biological systems based on multifunctionnal nanosized hybrid particless
1445
  411. Serge Ravaine; A chemical synthetic route to colloidal molecules
1510   Break
1530
  412. Yoshinori Yamanoi; Structures of gold nanoparticles immobilized onto hydrogen-terminated silicon(111) surface
1555
  413. Jung Jin Park; Langmuir adsorption study of CdSe/ZnS quantum dots on synthetic templates: Influence of substrate surface chemistry
1610
  414. Kenneth Lau; Coating and functionalization of particles using initiated chemical vapor deposition (iCVD)
1635
  415. Lucienne Juillerat-Jeanneret; Surface functionalization of nanoparticles for cell-Targeted drug delivery
1650
  416. Kamil Rahme; Block copolymers for the stabiliZation of gold nanoparticles in water
1705   End of Session

Session K1 (Sunday, 1400-1700) Environmental Impact & Toxicology of Particulates
Session Chair: TBA

1400   94. Prabir Dutta; Keynote - Biological activity of mineral fibers and carbon particulates: Implications for nanoparticle toxicity and the role of surface chemistry
1440
   95. Nava Narkis;
Particulate suspensions of Ettringite for removal of boron compounds from aqueous solutions
1510   Break
1530
   96. Paola Nativo; Controlling uptake and intracellular fate of surface modified colloidal gold
1545
   97. Daniel Clemans; Bactericidal activity of solvent-free nanofluids
1600
   98. Marina A. Dobrovolskaia; Preclinical immunological characterization of nanoparticles
1630
   99. Christophe Goepfert; SAPHIR (European Project): Safe, integrated & controlled production of high-tech multifunctional materials and their recycling
1645
  100. Yvonne Williams; Localization of quantum dots within cell compartments is dependent on the size of the particle and on the cell lineage
1700   End of Session

Session L1 (Monday, 1400-1700) ...Somes
Session Chair: TBA

1400  256. Wolfgang Meier; Keynote - Polymer vesicles with highly selective permeability
1440
  257. Andreas Jahn;
Novel formation of nano-liposomes encapsulating a hydrophilic drug simulant in a continuous flow microfluidic system
1455
  258. Stefan Hupfeld; Size analysis of liposomes by both photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS) and asymmetric flow field-flow fractionation (AF4)
1510   Break
1530
  259. David Thompson; Keynote - Vectorial transplantation of phi29 gp10 connector protein into C20BAS liposome membranes
1610
  260. Paul Geutjes; Lyophilisomes: A new type of bio(capsule)
1645
  261. Ben J. Boyd; Equilibrium and nonequilibrium structure of liquid crystal nanoparticles
1700   End of Session

Session M1 (Tuesday, 0900-1215) Magnetic Particles
Session Chair: TBA

0900  350. Geok Bee Teh; Structural and magnetic properties of magnetoplumbite-type cation-substituted barium ferrite nanoparticles
0925
  351. Aiguo Wu;
Preparation, characterization, and applications of superparamagnetic nanoparticles
0940
  352. Thibaud Coradin; Design and properties of hybrid magnetic carriers (HYMAC)
0955
  353. M. S. Uddin; Synthesis and characterization of magnetic nanoparticles functionalized with ?–cyclodextrin for bioseparation
1010   Break
1030
  354. Tong Leung; Ferromagnetic core-shell nanoparticles: Growth control and surface chemistry
1055
  355. Everett Carpenter; Synthesis of magnetic nanoparticles for biomedical applications
1120
  356. Guylhaine Clavel; Nonaqueous sol-gel routes to diluted matnetic oxides
1135
  357. Jian-Ping Wang; Design and fabrication of heterostructured magnetic nanoparticles and nanoparticle-crystals for biomedical applications
1200
  358. Chen-Zhong Li; Magnetic particle based nanobiomarkers for sensing application
1215   End of Session


Poster Session P1 (Sunday, 1800-1930)
Session Chair: John Texter, Eastern Michigan University

Advanced Materials

109. Lisandra Arroyo-Ramírez;  Palladium-cobalt nanoparticules on carbon surfaces: An electrochemical and surface analysis
110. Douglas A. Gish;  Optical properties of noble metal nanoparticle films produced by glancing angle deposition
111. Elin Hammarberg;  Microwave-polyol synthesis of TCO nanocrystals
112. Regine Hedderich;  Spontaneous structure formation on the nanoscale
113. Dylan D. Jung;  Rotational moulding of fiber-reinforced integral skin PE foam composites
114. Victor M. Menéndez-Flores;  Stability of Ag-TiO2 photocatalysts assessed by a photocatalytic degradation of dichloroacetic acid
115. Priyadarshi Panda;  Stop-flow lithography of colloidal, glass, and silicon microcomponents
116. Renate Rossmanith;  Synthesis of porous anatase nanoparticles and Au/TiO2 nanomaterials by miniemulsion technique
117. Steven R. Saunders;  Nanoparticle size-selective fractionation process using CO2-expanded liquids at different processing scales
118. Alessandro Martucci;  Luminescence and amplified stimulated emission of CdSe@ZnS quantum dots doped TiO2 and ZrO2 waveguides

Advanced Particle Synthesis

119. Nelson S. Bell;  Zinc oxide nanorod synthesis from nanoparticles in 1,4-butanediol solvent
120. Marissa Caldwell;  Synthesis and characterization of germanium chalcogenide nanoparticles
121. Youcun Chen;  Synthesis and electrocatalytic activity of Pt/Co3O4 nanocomposites
122. Gregory Kalyuzhny;  Ultrasmall magic-size CdSe nanocrystals: Synthesis, chemistry and optical properties
123. Gabriele Kremser;  Characterization of ZnS nanoparticles prepared by a fast and facile synthesis route
124. Ramalinga Viswanathan Mangalaraja;  Synthesis of crystalline rare earth doped ceria nano-spheroids
125. Yoshitake Masuda;  Liquid phase morphology control of anisotropic oxide particles –TiO2, ZnO, Batio3
126. Nadine Millot;  Continuous hydrothermal synthesis of nanometric oxides in supercritical conditions
127. Nicola Pinna;  Nonaqueous sol-gel routes to metal-oxide nanocrystals, hybrid materials and thin films
128. Dong-June Park;  Polycaprolactone nanoparticles as resveratrol carrier systems: Effect of dispersed phase solvent on properties of nanoparticles prepared by emulsion solvent evaporation method
129. Vanessa Prevot;  Enzymatic synthesis of layered double hydroxides
130. Rocío Redón;  Solvent influence on palladium nanoparticle synthesis
131. America Vazquez-Olmos;  Spectroscopic study of BiFeO3 and YFeO3 nanocrystals produced by a solvent-free method
132. Zheng Xu;  New electrostatic dispersion method dispersing fine powder in air

Characterization

133. Mo Abubakar;  Controlled sedimentation of concentrated colloidal suspensions
134. Steven Africk;  A novel method for the characterization of particle and nanoparticle suspensions
135. Jean-Francois Berret;  Size distribution of superparamagnetic particles and clusters determined by magnetic sedimentation
136. Donald J. Burnett;  Surface energy distribution on the surface of milled and crystallised lactose
137. Donald J. Burnett;  Differences in the amorphous state in differently processed lactose powders
138. Ana Morfesis;  Physicochemical characterization of nanosize zinc oxide and titanium dioxide used as UV sunscreen agents in cosmetic formulations
139. Irina Chernyshova;  Probe-molecule FTIR spectroscopy for sensing acid-base and redox properties of metal oxide nanoparticles in aqueous media
140. Nadia J. Edwin;  Use of fluorescence correlation spectroscopy for studying polyelectrolyte-nanoparticle interaction
141. Mark Gostock;  Bionanotechnology and biomolecules on surfaces studied by dual polarization interferometry
142. Ulf Nobbmann;  Sucrose - A new sub-nanometer size standard?
143. Amra Tabakovic;  Evaluation of Ag-core silica nanoparticle stability during the high performance liquid chromatography dispersion process: Surface charge and solution effects
144. Betina Zanetti-Ramos;  Dynamic light scattering, atomic force microscopy and transmission electron microscopy characterization of polyurethane nanoparticles

Diagnostics

145. Yong Taik Lim;  Plasmonic magnetic nanoparticles for biomodal imaging and photonic-based therapy of cancer cells
146. Erhan I. Altinoglu;  Indocyanine green-encapsulated calcium phosphate nanocolloids as bioresorbable near-infrared imaging agents
147. Piotr J. Cywinski;  Biocompatible nanosensor systems for measuring pH in cells
148. Sungho Ko;  Sensitivity enhancement of SPR immunosensor by nanoparticles and a novel biolinker protein
149. Sonia Kumar;  Magnetic relaxation diagnostics using superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles
150. Sudip Nath;  Dextran-coated gold nanoparticles for the assessment of antimicrobial susceptibility

Drug and Chemical Delivery

151. José F. Almeida;  Photo-crosslinked dextran gels as drug delivery systems
152. Yao-Da Dong;  Adsorption of loaded liquid crystalline particles at surfaces
153. Hanna Mouaziz;  An innovative concept of targeting using mononuclear phagocytes as carrier for therapeutic nanosystems
154. Aravind Chakrapani;  Evaluation of nanoparticles as a vaccine delivery system
155. Thuy T. Chastek;  Monodispersed biocompatible thermally responsive nanoparticle hydrogels

Surface Modification

156. Brian C. Benicewicz;  Functionalization of silica nanoparticles by surface-initiated RAFT polymerization and click chemistry
157. Hee Jung Choi;  Preparation of surface modifiers for multi-walled carbon nanotubes through nitroxide mediated polymerization technique and their application for the fabrication of counter electrodes for dye sensitized solar cells
158. Qiu Dai;  Synthesis and surface modification of citrate-protected gold nanoparticles for biomolecular detection
159. Sung Chul Hong;  Preparation of polystyrene based functional block copolymers through nitroxide mediated polymerization technique and their applications as surface modifiers for nanoparticles and nanotubes
160. Nanjundan Ashok Kumar;  A facile approach to graft poly(3,4-propylenedioxythiophene) on multiwalled carbon nanotubes
161. Jung Min Lee;  Adhesion and particle deformation of submicron-sized latex particle on hydrophobically-modified solid substrates at room temperature
162. Yu Li;  Functionalization of silica nanoparticles by surface initiated RAFT polymerization and click chemistry
163. Clara Pereira;  Silica nanoparticles functionalized with organosilanes for immobilization of chiral and Mn(III) salen complexes
164. Parul Rungta;  Dynamic light scattering study of propargyl acrylate particles modified with poly(ethylene glycol)


Poster Session P2 (Monday, 1800-1930)
Session Chair: John Texter, Eastern Michigan University

Advanced Materials

269. Emanuela Tamburri;  Nanoparticles of high dielectric materials as innovative coating of carbon nanotubes
270. Doris M. Spori;  Self-cleaning surfaces by the use of silica nanoparticles
271. Pagati Mukhopadhya;  On magnetic nanoparticles in a colloidal fluid
272. Eckhard Goernitz;  Self-assembly of polymer microspheres for the preparation of 3D optical phase gratings
273. Eckhard Goernitz;  Organic-inorganic nanocomposites for volume holographic elements
274. Hyun Woo Lee;  One-pot synthesis of titania based sulfonated polyaniline nanocomposites by UV-curing
275. Mohammad Rezaul Karim;  UV-curing synthesis of water soluble sulfonated polyaniline-silver nanocomposites by in situ reduction
276. Min Sung Kim;  UV cross-linked poly(4-vinylpyridine) polymer surfaces as templates for the preparation of bi-modal gold nanoparticles
277. Jasmeen Kaur;  Effect of particle surface area on properties of hydroxyapatite nanocomposites
278. Andreas Pein;  Synthesis and characteriZation of ZnO-nanoparticles and ZnO-polymer nanocomposites
279. Lei Qian;  High efficiency photoluminescence from silica-coated CdSe quantum dots
280. Isaac Ojea Jiménez;  Study of induced aggregation of gold nanoparticles capped by peptides: The destabilizing role of the stabilizer
281. Johan Stiefelhagen;  Incorporating lanthanides in silica colloids
282. Donald J. Burnett;  Determining the moisture-induced glass transition in amorphous pharmaceutical powders
283. Kee Wu;  Nanopigments for flat panel displays
284. S. K. Srivasatava;  Impact properties of different laminate configured hybrid polymer nanocomposites

Advanced Particle Synthesis

285. Mathias Lakatos;  Fluorescent Au clusters surrounded by dendritic oligosaccharide shells and their optical properties in water
285. Wensheng Lu;  The photoelectric response of hydrophobic gold nanoparticles and gold/silica monolayers
287. Kendal M. Hurst;  Gold nanoparticle deposition via gas-expanded liquids for improved micromachine reliability
288. Ekaterina Dovgolevsky;  Probong the transition mechanism between quasi-spherical and cubic gold nanoparticles
289. Geok Bee Teh;  Effect of CTAB on the synthesis of photoluminescent silver nanoparticles
290. Alexander Türke;  Conducting silver nano-hybrid particles
291. Trong-On Do;  Synthesis of nanoporous network materials with high surface areas from the cooperative assemblage of alkyl chain-capped metal/metal oxide nanoparticles
292. Trong-On Do;  Synthesis and self-assembly of uniform rare earth orthovaladate or molybdate nanocrystals using a solvothermal approach
293. Sanjay R. Mishra;  Carbon nanospheres: “Green” synthesis, characterization, and growth kinetics
294. Hendrik Frank;  Heterophase polycondensation of polyimides in ionic liquids
295. Jessie Desbiens;  Polymer core-shell nanoparticles doped with luminescent complexes
296. Hani Nur;  Analysis of monomer composition in copolymer microgel particles
297. Hani Nur;  Novel surfactant microgel particles: Synthesis and applications
298. Keith Redford;  Monodisperse polymer particles: Characterisation and self-assembly in suspension
299. Andreas Lammel;  Formation mechanisms and processing conditions for engineered spider silk microspheres
300. Jeong Geun Kim;  Particle size control of carboxylate SB-latex
301. Sun Jong Lee;  Luminescent polystyrene nanoparticles prepared by Fe3+ catalyzed oxidative polymerization in aqueous medium
302. Ramalinga Viswanathan Mangalaraja;  A facile route for the synthesis of crystalline yttria nanospheroids
303. Ramalinga Viswanathan Mangalaraja;  Nano-grained zirconia ceramics through extrusion of particulate gels
304. Elodie Bourgeat-Lami;  Miniemulsion copolymerization of styrene and gamma methacryloxy propyl trimethoxysilane
305. Marcel Ruppert;  Polymerization of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene in miniemulsion with Fenton’s reagent
306. Maiby Valle-Orta;  Easy and fast zero-valent copper and iron nanoparticles synthesis
307. Anna Lähde;  Simultaneous synthesis and coating of pharmaceutical nanoparticles with L-leucine in the gas phase
308. Ingo H. Leubner;  Four crystal nucleation models: An evaluation for practical applications
309. Kouki Fujioka;  Silicon dots and their cyto-toxicity
310. Pilaslak Akarachalanon;  Preparation and evaluation of liposomes containing clove oil

Diagnostics

311. Noriyoshi Manabe;  Imaging transparent vitreous of the eye using nanoparticles
312. Charalambos Kaittanis;  One-step nanoparticle-mediated bacterial detection with magnetic relaxation
313. Virginia Bouzas;  Iron oxide nanoparticles prepared by laser pyrolysis for biomedical applications
314. Mark Gostock;  Bionanotechnology and biomolecules on surfaces studied by dual polarization interferometry
315. Xiong Liu;  A one-step homogeneous immunoassay for cancer biomarker detection using gold nanoparticle probes coupled with dynamic light scattering
316. Christian Zink;  Morphological gradients for cell biology
317. Chiung Wen Kuo;  Selected cell patterning using colloidal lithography

Drug and Chemical Delivery

318. Ben J. Boyd;  Tailoring the pharmacokinetic behavior of poly-L-lysine dendrimers for their use as controlled drug delivery vehicles
319. Corine Gérardin;  Polyion complex micelles for ex vivo dendritic cell therapy: Formation and characterization
320. Susann Schachschal;  Novel stimuli-responsive microgel systems with amphoteric behaviour for enzyme immobilization

Encapsulation

321. Edurne Erkizia;  Synthesis and characterization of silica microcapsules containing materials of different viscosity
322. Thomas T. Morgan;  The synthesis and characterization of dye-encapsulated calcium phosphate nanoparticles
323. Joseph Reiner;  Fluorescence based liposome encapsulation studies
324. Eva Rosenbauer;  Functionalized polyurea nanocapsules via reaction at interface of miniemulsion droplets

Registration

Type of Attendee 10 Apr - 7 May
Industrial Attendee US$975
Academic or Government Attendee US$775
Full-time Student US$675
Accompanying Person US$350

On-Site Registration US$1075
Accompanying Person US$350

Registration Form

Registration Discount Deadline is 7 May 2008

Hotel Information

More Hotel Information
Wyndham Orlando Resort
8001 International Drive
Orlando, Florida
Phone: 1-407-351-2420
Fax: (407) 345-5611

A limited room block is available on site at the Wyndham Orlando Resort at the highly favorable rate of US$115 per night (plus 14% taxes) at single or double occupancy. Situated on famed International Drive, this 42 acre site provides urban walking access to diverse international cuisine, shopping, and world famous attractions, while also providing quiet and tropical isolation from the tourist hustle and bustle.

Registration Form

More Hotel Information

Workshops

A two-day and four one-day short courses will be presented on Friday and Saturday preceding the start of the conference. A small number of rooms at the Wyndham Orlando Resort at the conference rate are available for the evenings of 8 and 9 May.

Friday, May 9th
Introduction to Colloidal Dispersions
Particle-Based Materials Synthesis
Precision Control of Crystallization Processes

Saturday, May 10th
Introduction to Colloidal Dispersions (continued)
Synthesis, Processing and Properties of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles
Surface Modification Chemistries for Particles and Interfaces

Workshop Registration Form


Photos from the Conference

Chris Murray, Plenary Lecturer A packed house for the opening session!
Regina Hedderich (Karlsruhe) ?, Emmanuel Giannelis (Cornell), and Francesco Stellacci (MIT)
Thibaud Coradin (Paris 6), Roberta Brayner (Paris Diderot), Souad Ammar (Paris Diderot), Jean-Yves Piquemal (Paris 7) Hendrik Frank, Clemens Weiss, Marcel Ruppert and Eva-Maria Rosenbauer (all of Ulm)
Isaac Ijea Jimenez (Barcelona), Kamil Rahme (Paul Sabatier), Ricardo Ramos, Betina Giehel Zanetti-Ramos, and Ms. Zanetti-Ramos (Santa Catarina) Qi Wang (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada), Zhiming Qiu and Dong Dong Wang (Eastern Michigan), Wensheng Lu (Beijing), and Yonglin Liu (NIST)
Nadine Millot and Anne-Laure Papa (both of Bourgogne) and Philippe Guarilloff (Chanel)) David Diaz (Mexico) and ?
Masashi Kunitake (Kumamoto) and Haruma Kawaguchi (Keio) Vicki Colvin, Plenary Lecturer
Justyna Frelichowska and Hanna Mouaziz (both of Lyon) Cefe Lopez (Madrid), Tao Lowe (Penn State), Hedi Mattoussi (NRL), Luis Liz-Marzan (Vigo), ?, Victor Lin (Iowa State), Taeghwan Hyeon (Seoul), ?, and Michael Giersig (CAESAR)
Nava and Moshe Narkis (Technion) with Alain Perez (Lyon) rear left studying a poster from a distance Jim Adair (Penn State), ?, and Christian Koos (Zeiss)
Gautam Mukhopadhyay (Bombay) on the left and Helmut Coelfen (Golm) far right ? with Bernie Binks (Hull) and Benjamin Holt (Hull)
Jung Min Lee and Sun Jong Lee (both of Yonsei) Madame Pinna with Markus Niederberfer (ETH Zurich) and Guylhaine Clavel (Aveiro)
Santimukul Santra, Manny Perez, Sudip Nath, and Charalambos Kaittanis (all of U Central Florida) ???
Orlin Velev, Plenary Lecturer Lisa Slater (Kodak), Sarjak Amin (Eastern Michigan), and Melanie Martin (Particles Conference)
Todd Kraus (Rochester), ?, and Vicki Colvin (Rice) Markus Niederberger (ETH Zurich)
Sanjay Mishra (Memphis), Anil Kumar Anal (Living Cell Technologies, Papatoetoe), and Sanjeev Shrivastava (Delhi) Nathalie Herlin-Boime (Saclay) and ?
?, Valerie Jeanne-Rose (l'Oreal), and Jean-Francois Berret (Paris 7) ???
Nicola Pinna (Aveiro) discusses his poster with ? and (right) ? and Markus Niederberger (ETH Zurich) Jeffrey Anderson (UCF)
Pilaslak Akarachalanon (Ministry of Public Health, Thailand), Anongrat Somwangthanaroj (Chulalongkorn), and Malee Bunjab (Ministry of Public Health, Thailand) Bob Carr and J. Scott Bryant of NanoSight captivate five conferees!

PlasmaChem Prize Winners!

Erhan Altinglu (Penn State), Sunday winner of the PlasmaChem Prize, with Melanie Martin presenting $500 cash award and surrounded by judges Alamgir Karim (far right), Esko Kauppinen (next), and Ian Morrison (far left). Sanjay Mishra (Memphis), Monday winner of the PlasmaChem Prize, surrounded by judges J. Adin Mann (presenting $500 cash award), Ray Mackay (rear), and Jim Adair (left).

Corporate Sponsor

  • PlasmaChem GmbH

Exhibitors



Particles 2008 HomeParticles 2008 Home ProgramProgram Registration InfoRegistration Information Go to Registration Form!
Go to Abstracts PageAbstract Submission Hotel InfoHotel Accomodations Go to ExhibitngExhibiting Workshop InfoWorkshops Go to DirectionsDirections
© 2004-2008 Particles Conference
tel 1-585-288-5913; fax 1-585-482-7795
info@nanoparticles.org