Nanoparticle Synthesis

Session C10 (Monday, 0900-1215)
Session Chair: Avi Ulman (Polytechnic U)

0900 - 208. Paul Alivasatos; Semiconductor nanocrystals as biological labels
0930 - 209. Zoltan Schelly; Preparation of quantum dots via electroporation of vesicles
1000 - 210. Jung-Hyun Kim; Direct formation of P/F aerogel particles by supercritical CO2 technology
1030 - Break
1045 - 211. Seonghoon Lee; Bandgap engineering of II-VI compound semiconductor core-shell wuantum dots for VIS to UV emission: Synthesis and characterization
1100 - 212. Ya-Ping Sun; Supercritical fluid processing of metal and semiconductor nanoparticles
1115 - 213. Christopher Roberts; Metallic nanoparticle synthesis in supercritical fluid microemulsions
1145 - 214. Ram Gupta; Supercritical CO2 based precipitation of magnetite/polymer microparticles for drug targeting and controlled release
1215 End of session

Session C13 (Monday, 1400-1715)
Session Chair: Paul Alivasatos (UC Berkeley)

1400 - 267. Mostafa El-Sayed; Some interesting observed properties of material confined in time and nanometer space of different shapes
1430 - 268. Brian Robinson; Formation and morphology of metal sulfate nanoparticles and nanowires in water-in-oil microemulsions
1500 - Break
1515 - 269. Brian Korgel; New directions in nanoscience: Nanowires and bioelectronic interfacing strategies
1545 - 270. Tadao Sugimoto; Necleation process of monodispersed particles
1615 - 271. John Zhang; Chemical control of the superparamagnetic properties of nanoparticles
1645 - 272. John Eastman; CdS nanoparticles to bulk: Chemistry with optical properties
1715 End of session

Session C15 (Tuesday, 0900-1200)
Session Chair: Adi Eisenberg (McGill U)

0900 - 307. Avi Ulman; Sonochemical synthesis and functionalization of iron oxide nanoparticles
0930 - 308. Uri Banin; Preparation and properties of core/shell nanocrystals with InAs cores
1000 - 309. Olga Micic; Synthesis of extremely small InP quantum dots and electronic coupling in their disordered solid films
1015 - Break
1030 - 310. Marie-Paule Pileni; Fabrication and properties of nanocrystals assembled in various structures
1100 - 311. Toshikatsu Kobayashi; Preparation of concentrated colloidal noble metal pastes
1115 - 312. Franziska Groehn; Organic-inorganic hybrid particles by dendrimer nanotemplating
1130 - 313. Harald Natter; Nanocrystalline oxides prepared by electrochemical deposition under oxidizing conditions
1145 - 314. Igor Dmitruk; Size-selective photoetching of CdSe Nanoparticles
1200 End of session

Session C17 (Tuesday, 1400-1715)
Session Chair: Mostafa El-Sayed (Georgia Tech)

1400 - 345. Adi Eisenberg; Mechanisms of morphological transformations in block copolymer aggregates
1430 - 346. Fernand Fiévet; Reduction or hydrolysis in polyols : A versatile method to prepare fine metal or oxide particles
1500 - 347. Z. George Zhang; Silver nanoparticles prepared in inverse micellar solutions
1515 - Break
1530 - 348. Michael Maskos; Amphiphilic nanomolecules through cross-linking of self-assembled diblock copolymers in selective solvents
1545 - 349. Michael Z. C. Hu; From molecular precursors to nanoparticles and nanostructured materials
1615 - 350. Joseph L. Katz; Flame synthesis of nanosized ceramic oxide powders
1645 - 351. Stephen O'Brien; Oxide nanoparticles: Synthesis strategy and size dependent properties
1715 End of session

Return to Previous Page

(C)  2000    Particles Conference